Privacy policy

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?

  • This Privacy Policy is applicable to all customers or users (“User”/ “You”) who avail or intend to avail of services from Zerodha Capital Private Limited (“Zerodha”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”), a Non-Banking Financial Company incorporated under the Companies Act, 1956 and registered with the Reserve Bank of India, having its registered office at No.153/154, 4th Cross, 4th Phase, J.P Nagar Bangalore - 560078, Karnataka.

Why this Privacy Policy?

  • The URL https://zerodhacapital.com/, the associated mobile applications, and similar online channels (Collectively, the “Loan Portal”) are owned and operated by Zerodha. This Privacy Policy has been published in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, to inform you about how we handle your data.
  • Zerodha acknowledges that it has access to personal information of our Users who visit the Loan Portal. We would like to reassure you that Zerodha respects the privacy of everyone who visits the Loan Portal, and is committed to handling the personal data of all our Users in a responsible manner, in compliance with the provisions of all applicable laws.
  • We view protection of your privacy as a guiding principle while conducting our business. We understand that your personal information is extremely important for you, and accordingly make every endeavour to store and process your personal information, including any sensitive financial information (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000) we collect, if any, on computer systems that are protected by appropriate physical and technological security measures, as per prevailing market practice and in accordance with all applicable laws.
  • Zerodha may share some or all of your personal information with our affiliates and/or other market intermediaries to facilitate various business transactions or to offer you new product offerings. While doing so, we shall strive to ensure that your personal information is handled in a responsible manner.
  • By using the Loan Portal, you consent to Zerodha using your personal information in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy. If You object to your information being so transferred, or used in the manner specified in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide any details on the Loan Portal, and refrain from using the same. Any Information entered on the Loan Portal is automatically collected by our computer systems, and processed as per provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • By agreeing to avail the services offered by us, you agree to the collection and use of your sensitive personal information as well. You always have the right to withdraw your consent to access such sensitive personal information by contacting our customer care platforms. However in such an event, you will not be able to avail our services to the fullest extent.

Disclaimers and warranties

  • Whilst every care has been taken in preparing the information contained on the Loan Portal, such information is provided "AS IS", without any warranties, either express or implied. Specifically, no warranties are given regarding non-infringement, merchantability, security, accuracy, fitness for any purpose, or freedom from computer viruses in connection with such information.
  • No information, whether oral or written, obtained by you from the Loan Portal shall create any warranty not expressly stated herein. Without limiting the foregoing, Zerodha does not warrant that the Loan Portal will meet all your requirements; that the Loan Portal will be available at any particular time or location, uninterrupted or secure; that there will be no delays, failures, errors or losses of information; or that the Loan Portal is free of viruses or other harmful components.
  • You have sole responsibility to ensure adequate protection and back up of your data and/or equipment, and to undertake reasonable and appropriate precautions to scan for computer viruses or other destructive components.
  • Zerodha does not warrant, endorse, guarantee, or assume responsibility for any product or service advertised or offered by a third party through the Loan Portal. Zerodha will not be a party to or in any way monitor any transaction between you and third-party providers of products or services.
  • You understand that all internet transactions by their very nature are subject to interruptions, transmission blackouts, and events of delayed transmission. Zerodha is not liable for malfunctions in communications facilities not under its control (including e-mails), which may affect the accuracy or timeliness of transactions undertaken by you or otherwise cause loss to you in any manner whatsoever.

What Information do we collect?

In order to facilitate any transactions on the Loan Portal, we may collect the following personal information from you:

Information that you may be providing us:

  • Identification Information: Your name, gender, residential / correspondence address, telephone number, date of birth, marital status, email address or other contact information;
  • Your PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph;
  • Your Bank account or other payment instrument details;
  • Any other ancillary details you may provide us for the provision of services, including relevant documentation for user account management or transaction order placement.

Information that may be collected from your use of the Loan Portal:

  • Transaction Information: Our systems may access, collect and monitor SMSes of your financial transactions and parse the descriptions of transactions and the corresponding amounts, for credit risk assessment. Other SMS data is not accessed;
  • Device Information: We collect specific information about your device when you access the Loan Portal including your storage, hardware model, operating system & version, unique device identifier, information on mobile networks, location, contacts and information about the device’s interaction with our services.

Log File Information which is stored automatically:

  • If you visit the Loan Portal to browse or download any information, certain information pertinent to your visit is automatically stored on our systems. This includes details of the browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the Operating System you are using (e.g. Windows or Mac OS), the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit, and the pages accessed on the Loan Portal. This information cannot and does not identify you personally.

Usage of Cookies:

  • Zerodha may use cookies from time to time. Cookies are small data files that a website/app stores on your device. Zerodha Capital may use persistent cookies which are permanently placed on your device to store non-personal (Browser, ISP, OS, clickstream information etc) and profiling information (age, gender, income etc). While cookies have unique identification numbers, no personal information (name, account number, contact numbers etc) is stored via such cookies.
  • We use the information stored in cookies to improve your user experience on the Loan Portal, by throwing up relevant content wherever possible.

Why do we collect this information and how do we use it?

We collect, retain, and use information about you only when we reasonably believe that it will help administer our business or provide products, services, and other such opportunities to you. Broadly, such information is collected for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with any assistance you may require while availing our services;
  • To provide you with any incremental services that you may require;
  • To process your financial and non-financial transaction requests;
  • To undertake research and analytics activities to improve our services or offer any new products or services;
  • To process any applications which may have been submitted to avail any financial services;
  • To share with you any updates/changes to our services, and the terms and conditions thereto;
  • To take up and investigate any complaints,claims or disputes, and to provide you with the requisite support;
  • To respond adequately to any queries or feedback you may submit;
  • For the purposes of verification of your identity and other information,
  • To fulfil the requirements of applicable laws & regulations, or to comply with any judicial orders which may apply to us.
  • To improve the design of the Loan Portal, and content available on it, in order to provide you with a better user experience.

We don’t retain or store any of your personal information for any time period longer than required for the aforesaid purposes, except when the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required to ensure compliance with any laws or regulations.

What security practices do we follow to protect your information?

  • We value your trust you’ve placed in us by providing us your personal information, and thus we continuously strive to use appropriate means to protect it. That said, do remember that no method of transmission, whether in physical form or over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and may be subjected to several risks which are attributable to reasons beyond our control.
  • We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices, as well as periodic checks on our security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where we store personal data. We have adopted appropriate encryption techniques, as well as physical security measures to ensure the safety of your personal data.
  • All information gathered on the Loan Portal is stored securely on a database controlled by us. This database is stored on secured servers; access to which is password-protected and strictly limited.
  • Please note that this Privacy Policy does not extend to any third party sites linked to within the Loan Portal. Zerodha cannot assume any responsibility for the contents and privacy practices of such linked platforms. It is advisable that you read each such linked website’s privacy statement prior to sharing any information with them.
  • To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as 2 factor authentication) to verify your identity before granting you access. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining confidentiality of your login credentials. Please note that you are solely responsible for all activities performed through your account. We assume no liability for improper handling of information on your part that may result in your personal information being compromised.

Will your information be shared with any third parties?

  • At Zerodha, we try to build most of our products in-house and strive to minimise sharing your information with any external vendors. That said, sometimes we may be forced to share your information with third-party service providers to facilitate the provision of our services and/or improve your user experience on the Loan Portal. In such cases, the third parties will have access to your information on a need-to-know basis, and shall be restricted from using your personal information for any other purposes.
  • We may also be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal or regulatory compliance requirements, or for the purposes of credit reporting. Your information may hence be disclosed to the RBI, SEBI, the various exchanges, depositories, registrar and transfer agents, KRAs, asset management companies, collecting banks, or other financial intermediaries of this nature. We may also be required to share your information for audit purposes, and to any judicial or regulatory bodies which may require disclosure of such information.
  • We shall not publish your sensitive personal information or disclose it to any third parties without your consent, for any purpose other than as stated above.

How can you update your personal information?

You may upon written request to us review the personal information provided by you. Zerodha shall ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended, as feasible.

What is our cookie policy?

  • Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser to any platform you visit on the internet. A cookie file is stored in your browser and allows the platform or any third-parties associated with the platform to recognise you and make your next visit easier. Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your personal device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser.
  • When you access the Loan Portal, we receive cookies from your browser. We use both session and persistent cookies while providing our services on the Loan Portal. Some cookies are essential- i.e- they are used to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.
  • If you'd like to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser. Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly. You can learn more about cookies here and here.

Grievance redressal

  • Any discrepancies or grievances pertaining to the processing and use of your personal information may be raised with our grievance officer. The details of Zerodha’s grievance officer are as follows:
    Name: Meetal Jain
    Email ID: [email protected]
  • Our Grievance Officer shall redress any complaints you raise within 1 (one) month from receipt of the complaint.

Governing Law & jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and constructed in accordance with the applicable laws of India without reference to conflict of laws principles. Courts in Bengaluru, India shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to determine any disputes arising out of, or in relation to, or under, the terms of this Privacy Policy. Depending on the nature of the dispute, any disputes may be referred to ombudsmans or arbitration panels, as per the applicable regulatory regime.

Miscellaneous

  • When you use the Loan Portal or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, you agree and understand that you are communicating with us through electronic mode and you consent to receive communications from us periodically. We may send notifications to you via email, through push notifications on any Zerodha platforms, in writing as a hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on the Loan Portal.
  • This Privacy Policy is subject to change and may be updated or revised from time to time, without any prior notification to the User, at the sole discretion of Zerodha. It is the responsibility of the User to periodically review the Privacy Policy to determine whether there have been any revisions or updates. Any such changes shall be effective immediately upon being posted to the Loan Portal.
  • In case of any event of reorganization, amalgamation or restructuring of our business, you understand that your personal information may need to be transferred to the resultant entity. You consent to the transmission of your personal information to any such entities resulting from any such process.
  • If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changes made to this Policy, please stop using all products and services provided by us immediately and write to us at [email protected]